[./index.html]
[./page_2.html]
[./field_rifle.html]
[./military_rifle.html]
[./500_and_300_metre_fly.html]
[./shotgun.html]
[./metallic_sihlouette.html]
[./lever_action.html]
[./page_1.html]
[./competition_program.html]
[./2017_results.html]
[./2016_results.html]
[./2015_results.html]
[./2014results.html]
[./2013_results.html]
[./2012_results.html]
[./2011_results.html]
[./upcomming_events.html]
[./dirctions.html]
[./gallery.html]
[./for_sale.html]
[./links.html]
[./contacts.html]
[Web Creator] [LMSOFT]
2016 RESULTS
Results for Sunday 27th November
The charity shot set for December the 4th has been cancelled.

Due to the fact that the Boat club had to have exact numbers by Tuesday 29th  Nov and there was to be no choice of menu,  Arthur has decided to cancel the presentation dinner and hold a presentation BBQ  at our club house on Sunday  4th Dec commencing at 12noon.  Let Don know numbers attending by 2nd Dec .   Club will provide the food but  BYOG.  For more info ring Arthur on 0428 968 729

The 300m night fly is on again this year; 11th November, 25th November, 9th December, 13th January, custom and factory classes.  For more info ring Arthur.

The club comp has finished for the year but the range remains open as normal but will be closed between Christmas and new year.

For more info ssaawagga.org.au or Arthur on 0428 968 729.
Results for Sunday 20th November
Our annual dinner and presentation is on Tuesday the 6th of December from 7.00pm at the Boat Club.  Purchase a meal from the bistro if you so desire and after the meal we will present the goodies.
If you are attending please give numbers to Don for catering.
November the 27th is the last club comp event for the year a 50y animal shapes.
December the 4th is the annual charity shoot.
 The 300m night fly is on again this year; 11th November, 25th November, 9th December, 13th January, custom and factory classes.  For more info ring Don.
For more info ssaawagga.org.au or Don on 69263757 or donbruce8@bigpond.com
Results for Sunday 13th November
Our annual dinner and presentation was to be Tuesday the 6th of December from 7.00pm at the Boat Club. I have just been informed that the small bore presentation is also on that night so I will try and move ours as there are several shooters who wish to attend  both.  Watch this space or our web site for the new date.
On Sunday shooters braved strong winds and rain squalls for centrefire field.   Mick Reed took the day on 361.2  followed by Tony Gestier (343.3)  and Paul Passlow (339.3).  In lever action it was again Mick (385.1) from Mick Doughty (360.3) and Carlo Zuliani (345). Paul has just returned from the Masters Games in Alice Springs with a huge haul of gold and silver medals. They laughed when he announced he was  shooting all black powder events with his flint lock (his only black powder rifle) however they no longer laughed when he won top black powder gun across all the black events.
The 300m night fly is on again this year; 11th November, 25th November, 9th December, 13th January, custom and factory classes.  For more info ring Don.
For more info ssaawagga.org.au or Don on 69263757 or donbruce8@bigpond.com
Results for Sunday 23rd October
Glenn Seaman and Ken Perrin upheld our reputation at the Mudgee fly weekend with Ken winning 300m custom and Glenn winning 200m rimfire.
The 29/30th being the fifth weekend there is no competition but the range will be open as normal; 1 to 4 on Saturday and 9 to 4 on Sundays, not forgetting 1 to 4 on Wednesdays.
The 300m night fly is on again this year; 11th November, 25th November, 9th December, 13th January, custom and factory classes.  For more info ring Don.
Claiming the date – our annual dinner and presentation is Tuesday the 6th of December from 7.00pm at the Boat Club.
For more information contact Don EWIN on 69263757 or donbruce8@bigpond.com
Results for Sunday 16th October
The range is now open as normal, or was on Sunday
The 200y score event on Sunday saw strong fishtailing winds but it was no problem for Barry Wild who only dropped three points to score 247.5 in custom class.  Second was Don Ewin (238.3) then John Butts (233.1).  In factory class it was Gavin Power (230.1) from Wayne Grenfell (229.1) and Josh Arundell (226.2)
Saturday the 22nd is a collectors meeting from 1.30pm; Sunday the 23rd is 100y rimfire group from 10.00am
The 300m night fly is on again this year; 11th November, 25th November, 9th December, 13th January, custom and factory classes.  For more info ring Don.
Claiming the date – our annual dinner and presentation is Tuesday the 6th of December from 7.00pm at the Boat Club.
For more information contact Don EWIN on 69263757 or donbruce8@bigpond.com
Results for Sunday 9th October
The range is now open as normal except the car parking area is very boggy so users will need to park at the gate.
Sunday’s rimfire field was shot in rather windy conditions but conditions were no handicap for Gavin Power who took the event with 330.4, closely followed by Carlo Zuliani on 320 with Wayne James in third.  Conditions were even more sporting by the time rimfire silhouette began but Wayne James did not care knocking an impressive fifteen.  Second was a three way tie on ten between Rob Cheetham, Gavin Power and Carlo Zuliani.
Saturday the 15th is black powder from 1.30 and Sunday the 16th 200y centrefire score from 10.00am
The 300m night fly is on again this year; 11th November, 25th November, 9th December, 13th January, custom and factory classes.  For more info ring Don.
Claiming the date – our annual dinner and presentation is Tuesday the 6th of December from 7.00pm at the Boat Club.
For more information contact Don EWIN on 69263757 or donbruce8@bigpond.com
Results for Sunday 11th September
The range is now open as normal except the car parking area is very boggy so users will need to park at the gate.
The range will be closed on October 1st and 2nd  for the long weekend.
Sunday’s 50y rimfire varmit for score saw Michael Brazier take the day in master’s class on 249.11 with Carlo Zuliani next on 248.09, then Don Ewin 241.07. In hunting class Bruce Milne was a clear winner on 247.03 from Rob Cheetham on 245.10.  Third was a two way tie decided on centres with John Buik and Paul Passlow both on 245 but less centres than Rob.
Saturday  the 8th is shotgun but it may have to be cancelled if the road is impassable; ring Arthur on 0428 968 729 before heading out.
The 300m night fly is on again this year; 11th November, 25th November, 9th December, 13th January, custom and factory classes.  For more info ring Don.
Claiming the date – our annual dinner and presentation is Tuesday the 6th of December from 7.00pm at the Boat Club.
For more information contact Don EWIN on 69263757 or donbruce8@bigpond.com
Results for Sunday 11th September
On Sunday the range was awash with running water but that didn’t stop nine rather muddy centrefire field rifle shooters.
 It was close but Rob Wells on 319 took it by one point from Mick Doughty then Paul Passlow 314.
 Jake Sizer, the only junior, managed a credible 283.1 and sixth place.  This was Jake’s first competition shoot, in Wagga at least.
Saturday the 17th is Blackpowder from 1.30 and Sunday the 18th is 100y Centrefire Group from 10.00am.
For more information contact Don EWIN on 69263757 or donbruce8@bigpond.com
Results for Sunday 4th September
On Sunday numbers were reduced to five for the Military Service rifle comp, no doubt due to Father’s Day.
Greg Hannon managed to take the day from Greg Blake and Rob Baird. .  Then John Buik and David Wade were  hot on their heels.
 
Sunday the 11th is centrefire field from 10.00am followed by centrefire lever.
For more information contact Don EWIN on 69263757 or donbruce8@bigpond.com
Results for the Blue Heeler Fly Shoot
The Blue Heeler Classic 500m fly  shoot attracted over sixty entries from three states and the ACT.  At 500m a relatively new shooter Daniel Taylor took out light gun with a score of 257.04 with best target (59 – perfect score 60) and smallest group (0.589 inches) going to Anthony Hall.  Anthony’s group is a new national record, bettering the national record of 0.963” set by Tracy Deehan at the same event last year.  Tracy is the first, and to date only, woman to hold a national fly record.  In heavy gun it was Michael Bell from Paul Deehan and Barry Tucker.  Michael also won best target, smallest group and light/heavy grand agg on the day. On Sunday he was fourth in 300m custom class and won the barrel for the best 500/300 grand agg, truly an outstanding performance.  At 300m, custom class went to Paul Deehan.  Jedie Dallow, at his first competition shoot, scored a creditable 256.05 to take out the junior trophy.  The door prize of a Maddco barrel went to Glenn  Seaman.
Saturday the 3rd  is shotgun from 1.30 and Sunday the 4th is military service rifle from 10am (5/50, 10/1000, 5/200)
For more information contact Don EWIN on 69263757 or donbruce8@bigpond.com
Results for Sunday 17th July
Rob Baird topped rimfire field on Sunday with 371.03 from a possible 400.  He was followed by Carlo Zuliani (360.04) and David Wade (346.01).
In silhouette it was a tie between Paul Passlow and Rob Baird both with 18 down. Then came Clayton Hogno (17); David Wade (16); and another tie between John Buik and Rob Cheetham both on 14.
On Saturday the 20th the SSAA vs ADA shotgun challenge is on again, all welcome.
Saturday the 20th is black powder from 1.30 and Sunday 300m centrefire fly.
For more information contact Don EWIN on 69263757 or donbruce8@bigpond.com
Results for the Murrumbidgee Muster
The Murrumbidgee Muster black powder weekend attracted a reduced field of eleven but with shooters from Sydney, the south coast and Victoria returning home with very positive reports I expect it to grow now that it is an annual event again.  A big thankyou is due to David Wheeler or the time he spent ensuring the shoot was so successful.
Top gun for the weekend was David Wheeler on 749 from visitor Chris Johnson 563 and Mark Wheeler 463.  A pity Garry Moore left his 45/70 ammo at home.
Saturday the 13th is shotgun from 1.30 and Sunday the 14th rimfire field followed by rimfire silhouette.
For more information contact Don EWIN on 69263757 or donbruce8@bigpond.com
Results for Sunday 17th July
Sunday was 200y group, shot in mild sunny conditions.  Custom class went to Rob Dalbon  from Griffith with an agg of 0.963”; followed by John Butts (1.061) and Don Ewin (1.068).
In factory class Rob Cheetham was a comfortable winner on 1.283” from West Wyalong’s Garry Moore (1.345) and Tony Gestier (1.651).
Sunday the 24th is 100y rimfire fly (5 x 5 shot targets).
The Murrumbidgee Muster black powder weekend is fast approaching on the 6th  and 7th of August.
For more information contact Don EWIN on 69263757 or donbruce8@bigpond.com
Results for Sunday 10th July
On Sunday fifteen shooters contested centrefire field. First place went to Rob Baird (363.03); followed by Clayton Hogno (337.01) and Michael McAuliffe (323.02) with Rob Wells and Tony Gestier only one centre behind for equal fourth.
Lever Action went to Paul Passlow (409..02) followed a long way back by Mick Reed (281) and Mick Doughty (275).
Saturday the 16th is black powder from 1.30 and Sunday the 17th is centrefire 200y group from 10.00.
For more information contact Don EWIN on 69263757 or donbruce8@bigpond.com
Results for Sunday 3rd July
The time of our monthly meeting has changed to the second Tuesday of the month from 7.00pm at the Boat Club.
Sunday was a military range rifle event.  Open sights and ageing eyes were not comfortable bedfellows, especially at 300 metres. 
Brett Regan was best on the day with 176 from a possible 200. The minor places went to Greg Blake (162) and Bruce Milne (156).
Sunday the 10th is centre fire field and lever action from 10am.
For more information contact Don EWIN on 69263757 or donbruce8@bigpond.com
Results for Sunday 26th June
The time of our monthly meeting has changed to the second Tuesday of the month from 7.00pm at the Boat Club.
On  Sunday 14 shooters enjoyed mild if somewhat cool conditions for the 50y rimfire group event. The scores reflected the mild conditions with 12 groups of 0.2xx and two 0.1xx. In masters class it was Michael Brazier (0.288”) from Barry Wild (0.346”) and  Carlo Zuliani (0.352”). In hunting class  the day belonged to the Robinsons with Terry on 0.289” and Logan 0.360”. There will be two more in masters class next group shoot!  Third place went to  Paul Passlow on 0.464”.
Saturday the 2nd is shotgun from 1.30
Sunday the 3rd  is military range rifle from 10.00 (5/50 10/100 5/200)
For more information contact Don EWIN on 69263757 or donbruce8@bigpond.com
Results for Saturday 18th and Sunday 19th June
The time of our monthly meeting has changed to the second Tuesday of the month from 7.00pm at the Boat Club.
On Saturday five black powder followers braved the damp conditions, not ideal for flintlocks, but do not despair fellows there are now more efficient firearms available.  It was tight but David Wheeler (72) came ahead of Gerard Regan (71) and Garry Moore (70).  Close behind were Brett Regan and Paul Passlow.
The 100y score match on Sunday saw what appeared to be dead calm conditions, not a movement in the flags. However  there was a right to left air movement, or was it mirage, to convert potential tens to nines.  The club records of best target of 50.04 and best agg of 249.xx have stood for over ten years but no longer.  Paul Deehan carded a 50.05, a perfect score and in custom class Barry Wild (250.16); Paul Deehan (250.15); Don Ewin (250.10) and Andrew Butts (249.09) all bettered the old mark.  In factory class Terry Robinson, returning to centrefire after a long break, showed he still has the old skill to top score on 248.06.  He was followed by Bruce Milne 244.07 and Josh Arundell 239.03
Sunday the 26th will be a rimfire 50y event.
For more information contact Don EWIN on 69263757 or donbruce8@bigpond.com
Results for Sunday 5th June
The range will be closed on the 11th and 12th for the long weekend.
On Sunday eight shooters enjoyed mild if somewhat damp conditions for the military service rifle shoot. 
Greg Blake once again showed he knows how to drive a LeeEnfield to top score on 189.02 (possible 200).
He was followed by David Wade (181.04) and Bruce Milne (180.02).
Sat the 18th is black powder from 1.30
Sunday the 19th is centrefire 100y score from 10.00.
For more information contact Don EWIN on 69263757 or donbruce8@bigpond.com
Results for Saturday 7th May
Fifteen competed in shotgun on Saturday with Ben Woodhouse only missing two to be a clear winner from Josh Duck and Robert McLare both on 45.
The Barry Duncan prize shoot is coming up on 14/15 May.  There is $1800 up for grabs over the weekend.  Sunday includes a factory class (Fly factory rules without the scope limit). The Bunny Busters trophy will go to the top factory shooter who does not also shoot HV (custom) on the Sunday.  All you fox shooters this is your chance!  Full program on our website.
Interested in becoming a range officer?  Arthur Robinson will be training a new group on the morning of Saturday 21st.  In the afternoon he will be conducting the Firearms Safety Awareness Course.  For more details or to register contact Arthur on 0428 968 729.
For more  information contact Don EWIN on 69263757 or email donbruce8@bigpond.com
Results for Sunday 1st May
Remember the range is closed for Mothers Day on Sunday the 8th.  Forget shooting take a loved one to dinner.
On ANZAC day 11 shooters dusted off their 303s to remember the sacrifices of not just the ANZACs but all who have fought to preserve the freedom we take for granted.  The horror of battle is something that those of us who weren’t there can never understand.  The competition quickly developed into a tussle between two LeeEnfield collectors whit Greg Blake getting the better of Greg Hannon. Clayton Hogno filled third place.
Sunday was a military club comp and after the 100 and 200 stages the usual suspects were leading the pack.  But disaster struck with the new addition of a 300m stage and those who were victorious on the 25th paid dearly for not getting proper 300 sight settings. Brett Regan had done so and a 45 from a possible 50 at 300 was enough to give him the win. John Buik on 192.02 was only two behind him for second and David Wade filled third place.
Saturday the 7th is shotgun from 1.30.
The Barry Duncan  shoot is coming up on 14/15 May.  There is $1800 up for grabs over the weekend.  Sunday includes a factory class (Fly factory rules without the scope limit). The Bunny Busters trophy will go to the top factory shooter who does not also shoot HV (custom) on the Sunday.  All you fox shooters this is your chance!
For more  information contact Don EWIN on 69263757 or email donbruce8@bigpond.com
Results for Sunday 24th April
Remember the range is closed for Mothers Day on Sunday the 8th.  You should be pampering your mother or significant other not shooting!
On Sunday 16 shooters enjoyed mild conditions for the 50y rimfire group match.  Shooters were on fire with it getting down to tenth place before the agg went over 0.6xx”. In masters class it was hard fought to the end with Carlo carding a 0.192”and Barry a 0.179” on their last target.  The agg went to Barry on 0.258”from Carlo on 0.298”.
In hunting class Terry Robinson took the day on 0.419” with a three way tie for second on 0.462” between David Wade, John Buik and Rob Cheetham. Lyn Wendelyn continued to set high standards for herself with a personal best D target of 0.251”.
Sunday the 1st is military hunting rifle (formerly called military field) 5 at 100, 10 at 200 and 5 at 300.
Saturday the 7th is shotgun from 1.30.
The Barry Duncan  shoot is coming up on 14/15 May.  There is $1800 up for grabs over the weekend.  Sunday includes a factory class (Fly factory rules without the scope limit). The Bunny Busters trophy will go to the top factory shooter who does not also shoot HV (custom) on the Sunday.  All you fox shooters this is your chance!
For more  information contact Don EWIN on 69263757 or email donbruce8@bigpond.com
Results for Saturday 16th Sunday 17th April
On Saturday black powder was dominated by two relatively new devotees with  Brett Regan first and Paul Passlow third.   Consistent performer Garry Moore filled second place.
On Sunday it was a two horse race in custom class for the 200y group event with Don Ewin (0.759) edging out Rob Cheetham (1.076).  In factory class Mick Reed (1.094) once again dominated with the minor places going to Gavin Power (1.258) and Bruce Milne (1.557).
Saturday the 23rd is a collectors meeting from 1.30
Sunday 24th rimfire 50y group from 10.00
Monday 25th Anzac Shoot (.303 LeeEnfields only) from 1.30 – for more info contact Greg Hannon on 0409 766 286.
The Barry Duncan  shoot is coming up on 14/15 May.  Sunday includes a factory class (Fly factory rules without the scope limit). The Bunny Busters trophy will go to the top factory shooter who does not also shoot HV (custom) on the Sunday.  All you fox shooters this is your chance!
For more  information contact Don EWIN on 69263757 or email donbruce8@bigpond.com
Results for Saturday 9th and Sunday 10th April
On Saturday the conditions baffled some of the top shotgunners, or was it the difficult targets?  However not Allan Holden who only let four out of the fifty go free.  He was pushed by Josh O’Keefe (44) and usual top gun Aiden Lynch (40).
On Sunday rimfire field rifle went to Tony Gestier (346.01) from Brad Wignall (335.02) and Clayton Hogno (310.01)  By the time the Silhouette match began a troublesome head wind had sprung up.  A battle quickly developed between experienced competitors Brad Wignall and Rob Cheetham and rising star Paul Passlow. In the end Paul and Rob tied on 18 (club record is 25 held by Brad) followed by Brad on 13.
Saturday the 16th is Black Powder from 1.30
Sunday the 17th is centrefire 200y group from 10.00.
For more  information contact Don EWIN on 69263757 or email donbruce8@bigpond.com
Results for the Riverina Fly Championship
Wagga hosted 32 entries for the championship.
At 500m, Heavy gun was won by Paul Deehan (261.06) and Light gun was won by Mick Bell (238.05). The best finishing locals were Greg chapman (198.01)
and Bob Wright (164.01). At 300m both Custom (292.10) and Factory (266.03) went to adopted local Peter VanMeurs.
Saturday the 9th April is Shotgun from 1:30pm and Sunday the 10th is Rimfire Field Rifle and Silhouette from 10:00am
For more  information contact Don EWIN on 69263757 or email donbruce8@bigpond.com
Results for Sunday 20th March
The range will be closed over the Easter weekend.
Good to see that the Wheelers have struck form in black powder with Mark taking the honours on 226.02  and Dave on 221 only squeezed out for second by one point by Gerard Regan.
On Sunday in 300m fly (not 200 group as I put in the paper – apologies)  in custom class it was a Southern attack with Grant Groves 291.10 from  Paul Deehan on 289.08 and Robert Dalbon 284.10.
In factory class Rob Cheetham continued his winning form on 260.07 from Gavin Power 245.01 and Paul Passlow 241.01.
There will not be competition next weekend because the range will be closed for Easter.
April 2nd and 3rd is the Riverina Fly Championships.  Saturday 300m with 9.00am start.
Sunday 500m with 8.30am start. The range will be closed to casual shooters but as always spectators are welcome.
For more  information contact Don EWIN on 69263757 or email donbruce8@bigpond.com
Results for Sunday 13th March
The range will be closed over the Easter weekend.
On Sunday in Centrefire Field Rifle Mick Reed took first place with 311.01 from a possible 400.Rob Baird (291) and Paul Passlow (284.01) filled the minor places.  Talented Junior Tyler Chapman on 241 achieved sixth from a field of 14.
In Lever Action Clayton Hogno on 399.05 maintained his supremacy to take the day from Frank Cohn (397.01)  and Mick Reed (364.04).
Saturday the 19th is black powder from 1.00pm
Sunday the 20th is centrefire 200 group from 10.00am.
Our monthly meetings are held at the Boat Club from 7.30pm on the first Tuesday of each month; all are welcome to attend.
For more  information contact Don EWIN on 69263757 or email donbruce8@bigpond.com
Results for Saturday 5th March
Saturday saw ten brave the heatwave to  attack fifty clays.  Conditions did not slow Alan Holden  who broke 45 to take the day.  Second place was a tussel between Josh Arundell, Josh Duck and Greg Chapman all on 42 to be closely followed by Arthur Robinson (39).  Tyler Chapman upheld the honour of juniors to break 38.
Sunday the 13th is centrefire field and centrefire lever.
For more  information contact Don EWIN on 69263757 or email donbruce8@bigpond.com
Results for Sunday 7th February
It was a busy weekend which kicked off with the final night fly on Friday. In custom class Bob Wright lead all the way to take the top prize money, with Greg Chapman and Robert Dalbron (Griffith) collecting the smaller pots. In factory class the major prize went to Mick Reed with Arthur Robinson and Bruce Milne hot on his heels.
Eighteen gunners battled it out on Saturday with Aiden Lynch giving notice he is the man to beat with 45 broken, he was followed by Greg Chapman (43) and Josh Arundell (43).  It was great to see three juniors compete in Tyler Chapman, Liam Hawkins and Sam Croxton.
Sunday military service rifle was the battle of the LeeEnfields with Greg Hannon carding 198.4, then Greg Blake ((190) and Bruce Milne.