[./index.html]
[./page_2.html]
[./field_rifle.html]
[./military_rifle.html]
[./500_and_300_metre_fly.html]
[./shotgun.html]
[./metallic_sihlouette.html]
[./lever_action.html]
[./page_1.html]
[./competition_program.html]
[./2017_results.html]
[./2016_results.html]
[./2015_results.html]
[./2014results.html]
[./2013_results.html]
[./2012_results.html]
[./2011_results.html]
[./upcomming_events.html]
[./dirctions.html]
[./gallery.html]
[./for_sale.html]
[./links.html]
[./contacts.html]
[Web Creator] [LMSOFT]
2014 RESULTS
Results for Sunday 23rd February
Thanks to the generosity of the smallbore club SSAA held their first rimfire bench competition for the year on Sunday. Seventeen shooters contested a 50y group event. Maddi Zuliani took the honours with an outstanding 0.346” agg.  New junior shooter Kyle Hughes put in an impressive performance to take second place with 0.454”. Third place went to Don Ewin.

The next comps are:
Saturday 1st March at SSAA range,1.30 start – shotgun
Thursday 6th March at smallbore range, 5.30 start – rimfire field (long rifle only)
 
For more  information contact Don EWIN on 69263757 or donbruce8@bigpond.com.
Results for Saturday 1st March
Saturday saw fifteen shooters battle windy conditions for a fifty clay competition. Josh Arundell was top gun with 42 broken followed by Greg Chapman with 41and A Lynch on 38. Then came Arthur Robinson and Alan Holden both on 36.

Congratulations to Arthur Robinson who is our new president and Bruce Milne and Bob Wright our vice presidents following the AGM on Tuesday.

Work is proceeding on the alterations to reopen the benchrest range to 200y; hopefully this will happen before the end of the month.
The next competition is on Thursday 6th March at the smallbore range, 5.30 start – rimfire field (long rifle only).
Results for Sunday 23rd March
Sunday was 50y rimfire varmit for score.  Maddi Zuliani only dropped two points to take out the event with John Buik one point behind in second place and Gavin Power on 246.10 in third.

Our juniors shot well with all three only separated by number of centres. Ryan Mitchell fifth on 244.7: Logan Robinson in sixth place on 244.6and  Kyle Hughes seventh on 244.2. Ryan equaled Maddi’s 2007 record of 50.4 for an individual target shot by a junior.
It is hoped that our range will be opened to 200y for benchrest within the next two weeks.

The next competition is on Thursday April the 3rd   at the smallbore range, 5.30pm start – rimfire field (long rifle only)
 
For more  information contact Don EWIN on 69263757 or donbruce8@bigpond.com
Results for Thursday 3rd and Saturday 5th April
Rimfire field last week was a tight finish with Aiden Lynch besting Carlo Zuliani and Jason Brett by just one centre and the top five within 2 points.

History was made at shotgun on Saturday when  Andrew Wright bested twelve gunners to become the first junior to win shotgun.

For more  information contact Don EWIN on 69263757 or donbruce8@bigpond.com
Results for Sunday 27th April
Sunday saw 24 shooters compete in a 50y rimfire group match; the first club competition at the range since the partial reopening.
In masters class Glenn Seaman shot an impressive 0.242 agg to take the day. Carlo Zulianii (0.370) and Greg Chapman (0.502) filled the minor places.
In hunting class first place went to Michael Brazie on 0.325; followed by Paul Paslow 0.334 and Emily Seaman 0.355.
Juniors put in a strong showing with Emily’s third place; Logan Robinson 6th; Andrew Wright 8th; Tyler Chapman 11th;Ryan Mitchell 12th and Kyle Hughes 13th.
The standard was particularly high with only one group of 1” or bigger.
The standout performer for the day was Vivienne Hughes, shooting in her first group match she carded an agg of 0.407 for fourth place, impressive!
View the scoresheet HERE.

Thursday the 1st is rimfire field from 5.30pm at the Smallbore Range

For more  information contact Don EWIN on 69263757 or donbruce8@bigpond.com
Results for Thursday 1st  May
Thursday saw 14 shooters compete in rimfire field at the small-bore range. It was very tight at the top with Shane Robbie 344.1;  Greg Chapman 335; Carlo Zuliani 334 and Jason Brett 333.1.  It was good to see juniors Ryan Mitchell and Tyler Chapman competing; juniors are our future.
Remember as of May 1 range fees have increased – range fee $15;  Juniors, Gold card holders and Pensioners  $7.50; competition fee $5; all targets $1; unfortunate but we need the money to keep the range open.

Saturday the 10th will be a working bee from nine.

The 17&18 of May is the Barry Duncan Memorial group shoot; that is five 5 shot targets at 100y and 5 at 200y plus unlimited sighters each day.  Saturday LV (10.5lb weight limit); Sunday HV (13.5lb weight limit);  9.00am start both days.

For more  information contact Don EWIN on 69263757 or donbruce8@bigpond.com
Results for Saturday 3rd May
Saturday the 3rd saw eight gunners brave awful conditions for a 50 clay event.  Aiden Lynch proved he had the measure of the conditions to take the event with 46 broken.  Second was shared by Shayne Reynolds and rising junior star Andrew Wright with 40 each.  Tyler Chapman, also a junior, was next with 38 broken.  Beware of young eyes!

Remember as of May 1 range fees have increased – range fee $15;  juniors, gold card holders and pensioners  $7.50; all targets $1;  unfortunate but we need the money to keep the range open.

The 17&18 of May is the Barry Duncan Memorial group shoot; that is five 5 shot targets at 100y and 5 at 200y plus unlimited sighters each day.  Saturday LV (10.5lb weight limit); Sunday HV (that is 13.5lb weight limit);  9.00am start both days.
For more  information contact Don EWIN on 69263757 or 0428 887 252 or email donbruce8@bigpond.com.
Results for Saturday 17th & Sunday 18th May
Fourteen shooters competed in the Barry Duncan Memorial Shoot at the weekend , with visitors from Victoria and the ACT.  Barry Tucker from Albury was the overall champion taking the shield for the second year in succession.  Some impressive groups were shot with Lee-Ann VanMeurs carding a 0.094” at 100y and Barry Tucker a 0.233” at 200y.

Three factory rifles competed against the custom rifles with Alan Constable, Ryan Mitchell and Arthur Robinson all winning medals.  It appears Greg Chapman could benefit from a few tips from son Tyler.

Saturday the 24th is the Laurie  Andrews Memorial from 10am; .303 Lee Enfields only; 60 rounds required.
Sunday the 25th is rimfire bench from 10am.

For more  information contact Don EWIN on 69263757 or 0428 887 252 or email donbruce8@bigpond.com.
Results for Thursday 5th June
On Thusday 7 competitors took part in the Field Rifle competition.

Carlo Zuliani 347.4, Jason Brett 338.2, Greg Chapman 327.2, Aiden Lynch 327, Gavin Power 293, Tyler Chapman (Junior) 270, Ryan Mitchell (Junior)225.

The range is closed over the long weekend.

The next competition will be 100y Centrefire Score on the 15th June starting at 10:00 AM.

For more  information contact Don EWIN on 69263757 or 0428 887 252 or email donbruce8@bigpond.com.
Results for Saturday 24th & Sunday 25th May
The range will be closed on the 7th and 8th  of June for the long weekend. Shotgunners take note, there is an error on the program – June shotgun will be Saturday the 14th not the 7th as stated on the program.

On Saturday four shooters contested the Laurie  Andrews Memorial which is shot with .303 LeeEnfields only.  In both Service Rifle and Range Rifle it was Greg Blake from David Wade with third going to Rob Baird and John Buik.  In Field Rifle it was John Buik from Greg Blake and David Wade.

Sunday was 50 yard rimfire Varmit for Score with 18 shooters.  Mild conditions saw fierce competition and high scores with only eight points separating the first sixteen places.  As is becoming the norm our juniors performed well.  Kyle Hughes tied with Logan Robinson on 245.4 for equal fifth and Ryan Mitchell on 242.9 for ninth.  In hunting class visitors from Leeton took first and third with Michael Brazier on 250.13 (close to the range record of 250.19 set by Carlo Zuliani) and Anthony Vickery on 249.9.  Second was Paul Passlow on 249.16.  In Masters Class  Carlo Zuliani was rock solid on 248.16 to edge out Barry Wild on 248.14 (close!).  Third was John Butts on 245.6.  The new shooting family, the Hughes, again performed very well with fourth, fifth and seventh places (mum, son and dad).

For more  information contact Don EWIN on 69263757 or 0428 887 252 or email donbruce8@bigpond.com.
Results for Sunday 22nd June
A big thankyou to Fay Scott for making a new range flag, the old one was in very poor shape.

On Sunday 19 shooters enjoyed mild conditions for the 50y rimfire group event, although the new baffle creates strange but unseen wind currents. In Hunting Class Anthony Vickary from Leeton took the event with a 0.2874 inch agg.  The minor places went to Rob Cheetham (0.3274”) and consistent junior Logan Robinson(0.4248”).
In Masters Class it was a family affair with Carlo  Zuliani clearly superior on 0.2306” with daughter trailing him in second place on  0.2606”.  Third was Michael Brazier on 0.299”.

Upcoming events are:
Thursday 3rd July -  rrmfire field from 5.30pm at small bore
Saturday 5th July - shotgun from 1.30pm
Sunday 13th July -  Military service rifle from 10.00am

For more  information contact Don EWIN on 69263757 or 0428 887 252 or email donbruce8@bigpond.com
Results for Sunday 27th July
Sunday was a 100  yard rimfire fly shoot.  After waiting for the fog to lift we enjoyed fairly mild conditions but at that distance with a rimfire the careless were, as always, punished.  In  masters class the out of towners dominated with Anthony Vickery on 324 and fifteen flies from a possible 330.  He was followed by Glenn Seaman and Maddi Zuliani.  In hunting class Paul Passlow on 321.13 showed 16 others how to do it.  The minor places went to Logan Robinson and Rob Cheetham.

Our juniors continue to develop with Logan Robinson (319.4 & 2nd);  Tyler Chapman (316.6);  Kyle Hughes (316.11) and Ryan Mitchell (304.8); all within 5% of second place in hunting class. Perhaps we need an over 50s class to protect us from them.
One shooter, who shall remain nameless, learned an expensive lesson – keep your finger of the #@_$ trigger until ready to fire!

For more  information contact Don EWIN on 69263757 or 0428 887 252 or email donbruce8@bigpond.com
Results for Sunday 20th July
Sunday was a 200 yard group shoot.  Andrew Butts was the only shooter to agg under the magic inch; he was followed in masters class by Greg Chapman and Don  Ewin. In hunting class it was Tyler Chapman followed by Brett Reagan and Clayton Hogno.  Small group of 0.515” went to Brett Reagan, an impressive effort shooting a factory rifle against four purpose built target rifles.

 Our juniors continue to impress Ryan Mitchell fourth out of eight in rimfire field; Andrew Wright winning shotgun and Tyler Chapman winning hunting class in 200 group.  Our future is in capable hands.

For more  information contact Don EWIN on 69263757 or 0428 887 252 or email donbruce8@bigpond.com
Results for Sunday 10th August
On Friday Arthur Robinson and a group of range officers delivered the Firearms Safety Awareness course to 42 fourth year Vet Science students from CSU. They all gained their accreditation.

In the  military range rifle comp on Sunday Greg Blake shot extremely well to finish on 196.7 from a possible 200. Then Greg Hannon 194.4;  Brett Regan 188.3;  David Wade 174;  Rob Baird 172.1;  Ray Joiner 172 and Clayton Hogno 153.

Next Sunday will be a 200y fly match (warmer plus three 10 shot targets); NOT 300 as the 300 range is still closed.

Entries for the Blue Heeler are coming thick and fast;  the list to date is about to appear on the website – if you intend to shoot and your name is not there please get it in.

For more  information contact Don EWIN on 69263757 or 0428 887 252 or email donbruce8@bigpond.com
Results for Sunday 17th August
Sunday was a 200y fly match.  In masters class it was Mick Reed (326.20) with Paul Deehan (324.10) and Greg Chapman  (311.11) filling the minor places. In hunting class Arthur Robinson shot consistently to take the event on 312.6.  The minor places went to juniors with Tyler Chapman on 311.6 and Kyle Hughes (his first event at 200) on 307.6.

Entries for the Blue Heeler are coming thick and fast;  the list to date is about to appear on the website – if you intend to shoot and your name is not there please get it in.

For more  information contact Don EWIN on 69263757 or 0428 887 252 or email donbruce8@bigpond.com
Results for Sunday 24th August
Sunday the 24th was a 50y rimfire group event. The standard was particularly high with several groups under 0.2” although none managed to beat the club record of 0.091” held by Carlo Zuliani.  The best agg for the day was 0.227”shot by visitor Peter Brazier – this is a new club record.

The 30th and 31st is the Blue Heeler fly weekend.  With over sixty shooters taking part all benches will be taken so the range will be closed to casual shooters; but as always, spectators are welcome.
The comp starts at 9am on Saturday and 8.30am on Sunday.

For more  information contact Don EWIN on 69263757 or 0428 887 252 or email donbruce8@bigpond.com
Results for Saturday 30th and Sunday 31st August
The 30th and 31st saw sixty entries from three states and the ACT compete in the annual Blue Heeler Fly weekend.  Overall the performance of juniors was outstanding.  on Saturday in the 300m factory rifle event Brandon Guglemino, a thirteen year old beginner from Griffith, topped twelve others, including top national fly shooters, to take the honours.  As part of his success Brandon shot the smallest group of  1.210”.
In custom class, with a field of 43, juniors also shone with Kiera Deehan 23rd and only eighteen points (from a possible 300) behind the winner.  Tyler Chapman was 27th, Ryan Mitchell 32nd and Callum Riley 33rd.  All finishing ahead of at least one former national champion.  At 500m on   Sunday, in a field of 36 light guns, juniors again held their heads high with Tyler Chapman 23rd, Kiera Deehan 25th, Andrew Wright 27th, Callum Riley 31st (tied with Dad) and Brandon Guglemino 33rd.
Kiera Deehan was junior champion on Saturday and Tyler Chapman on Sunday.

Saturday the 13th will be a working bee from 9.00am ( workers shoot for free after lunch).

Sunday the 14th is a military field shoot from 10.00am.

For more  information contact Don EWIN on 69263757 or 0428 887 252 or email donbruce8@bigpond.com
Results for Sunday 21st September
Sunday saw 13 shooters contest  a 100y group event.  Hamish Tait showed good form returning from a break to take Hunting Class with an agg of 0.529”. Second was talented junior Tyler Chapman (0.586”), followed by Greg Atkinson (0.631”).

In Masters Class it was Don Ewin (0.384”) from Andrew Butts (0.468”) and Rob Cheetham (0.479”).

Sunday the 28th is a 50y rimfire score shoot  from 10.00am.

For more  information contact Don EWIN on 69263757 or 0428 887 252 or email donbruce8@bigpond.com
Results for Sunday 28th September
Sunday saw 23 shooters contest  a 50 yard rimfire score event. In masters class Michael Brazier shot 250 from a possible 250 to take the event. Along the way he equalled Carlo Zuliani’s record of 250.5 for a single target.
The minor places were filled by the Zulianis with Carlo besting daughter by four centres.
In hunting class Rob Cheetham only dropped one point to take the class.  Andrew Butts was next dropping three points with Gavin Power hot on his heels.

Rimfire Field will be at the smallbore range on the first Thursday.

The range will be closed for the long weekend with shotgun on Saturday the 11th.

For more  information contact Don EWIN on 69263757 or 0428 887 252 or email donbruce8@bigpond.com
Results for Sunday 12th October
Sunday saw 13 gunners contest a fifty clay rise.  The two new traps sorely tested some shooters however Aiden Lynch showed he was up to the challenge to break 43. Daniel Penny demonstrated you do not need an under and over to succeed  when he tied with Gary Smith on 41 for second place. Our two juniors Tyler Chapman and Andrew Wright managed 36 and 27.

Work is proceeding on the upgrade of the field rifle range; so it should not  be too long and we will again be open for off hand and black powder shooting.

Sunday the 19th will be a 200y centrefire group shoot.

For more  information contact Don EWIN on 69263757 or 0428 887 252 or email donbruce8@bigpond.com
Results for Sunday 26th October
On Sunday the cream of SSAA’s field rifle shooters competed in an interclub rimfire field challenge at Wagga Smallbore Club – details of their success next week. Meanwhile at the SSAA range ten shooters contested a 50y rimfire group event.  Despite a minor train wreck on his last target Michael Brazier won the event comfortably with an agg of 0.357”.  The minor places were a Robinson family affair with Logan on 0.443” and father on 0.453”.  Ryan Mitchell showed consistent form in twitchy conditions to finish fifth on 0.648”.

Saturday the 1st will be shotgun from 1.30pm.

Thursday the 5th rimfire field at Smallbore from 5.30pm.

Sunday the 9th military range rifle from 10am.

Wednesday the 3rd of December will be our annual dinner and presentation at the Rules Club.

For more  information contact Don EWIN on 69263757 or 0428 887 252 or email donbruce8@bigpond.com
Results for Sunday 23rd November
Sunday was the last club competition for the year with 16 shooters competing in a 50y rimfire score contest.  In masters class Michael Brazier continued to dominate in twitchy conditions with a 250.13.  The minor places went to Carlo and Maddi  Zuliani with Carlo clearly the superior shooter on the day by a whole two centres.
In hunting class Andrew Butts showed skill to only drop two points but he was pushed all the way by Paul Passlow (three down); with Logan Robinson (junior) in third.

Wednesday the 3rd of December will be our annual dinner and presentation at the Rules Club.  Same organisation as previous years.  If you will be attending please let Don Ewin know for catering numbers.

On the 14th of December from 1.30pm the deer hunters have challenged SSAA to a shotgun showdown.

For more  information contact Don EWIN on 69263757 or 0428 887 252 or email donbruce8@bigpond.com
Results for Sunday 16th November
Saturday saw 12 gunners compete in the final shotgun comp for the year.  First place with 44 broken went to Gary Smith.  Second was a three way tie on 42 between Aiden Lynch, Andrew Wright (junior) and Greg Chapman.
On Sunday eight shooters battled interesting conditions during a 200y score match.  Mick Reed, the only Masters Class shooter, shot 242.1 for top place overall.  In Hunting Class, Arthur Robinson’s 232.3 took first place from Clayton Hogno (226.4),  Garry Moore (212.1) and Alan Constable (205).

Wednesday the 3rd of December will be our annual dinner and presentation at the Rules Club.  Same organisation as previous years; please RSVP to Don Ewin for catering numbers.

For more  information contact Don EWIN on 69263757 or 0428 887 252 or email donbruce8@bigpond.com
2014 CLUB COMPETITION CLASS AWARDS
 
Junior shotgun
p  second place - silver medal               - TYLER CHAPMAN
p first place      - gold medal                 - ANDREW WRIGHT

303/military
p  third place     - bronze medal             - DAVID WADE
p  second place - silver medal               - GREG HANNON
p first place       - gold medal                - GREG BLAKE
p L Andrews Memorial Trophy             - GREG BLAKE
                                                            -  GREG BLAKE
                                                            - JOHN BUIK

centrefire benchrest group  (masters)
p  third place     - bronze medal             - ANDREW BUTTS
p  second place - silver medal               - JOHN BUTTS
p first place      - gold medal                 - DON EWIN

centrefire benchrest group  (hunting)
p  third place     - bronze medal             - ALAN CONSTABLE
p  second place - silver medal               - ARTHUR ROBINSON
p first place      - gold medal                 - TYLER CHAPMAN

centrefire benchrest score  (masters)
p  =second place     - silver medal         - JOHN BUTTS
p  =second place - silver medal             - BARRY TUCKER
p first place      - gold medal                 - GREG CHAPMAN

centrefire benchrest score  (hunting)
p  third place     - bronze medal             - ARTHUR ROBINSON
p  second place - silver medal               - BOB WRIGHT
p first place      - gold medal                 - TYLER CHAPMAN

rimfire benchrest group  (hunting)
p  third place     - bronze medal             - TERRY ROBINSON
p  second place - silver medal               - DON EWIN
p first place      - gold medal                 - LOGAN ROBINSON

rimfire benchrest group  (masters)
p  third place     - bronze medal             - MADDI ZULIANI
p  second place - silver medal               - CARLO ZULIANI
p first place      - gold medal                 - MICHAEL BRAZIER

rimfire benchrest score  (hunting)
p  third place     - bronze medal             - GAVIN POWER
p  second place - silver medal               - PAUL PASSLOW
p first place      - gold medal                 - LOGAN ROBINSON


rimfire benchrest score  (masters)
p  third place     - bronze medal             - DON EWIN
p  second place - silver medal               - MADDI  ZULIANI
p first place      - gold medal                 - CARLO  ZULIANI
Junior rimfire benchrest
p  third place     - bronze medal             - KYLE HUGHES
p  second place - silver medal               - RYAN MITCHELL
p first place      - gold medal                 - LOGAN ROBINSON

2014 JUNIOR CHAMPION
2nd runner up                 - LOGAN ROBINSON
Runner up                     - RYAN MITCHELL
Champion                     - TYLER CHAPMAN

2014 OFFHAND CHAMPION
p  third place     - bronze medal             - GREG CHAPMAN
runner up                      - CARLO ZULIANI
Champion                     - JASON BRETT

2014 SHOTGUN CHAMPION
Second  runner up (medal)                     - ARTHUR ROBINSON
runner up                      - GREG CHAPMAN
champion                      - AIDEN LYNCH

BENCHREST CHAMPION
 p  runner up – trophy               - CARLO ZULIANI
p  champion - Presidents' Cup & small keeper   - MICHAEL BRAZIER


TOP TEN
RYAN MITCHELL      LOGAN ROBINSON   JASON  BRETT
TYLER  CHAPMAN   GREG CHAPMAN      MADDI ZULIANI
GAVIN POWER          CARLO ZULIANI       ARTHUR ROBINSON
MICHAEL BRAZIER